Year 1 Cohort

AGENDA

24 May

Breakfast

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM TBD
Wally R. Smith, MD Wally R. Smith, MD

Welcome and Introductions

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM 10th Floor Conference Room

Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Farzana Sayani, MD Farzana Sayani, MD

Understanding Your Patient Population and Patterns of Utilization

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM 10th Floor Conference Room

Download Slides

Small Group Meetings

11:30 AM - 1:15 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Lunch (during session)

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM 10th Floor Conference Room
Wally R. Smith, MD Wally R. Smith, MD

Creating a Comprehensive, Institution-Wide Approach to Pain

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Download Slides
Matt Lyon, MD Matt Lyon, MD

Options for Acute Care Management

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Other Speakers

Mica Ferlis, MSN, RN, ACNP

Panel for Approaches to Pain Management

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Coffee Break

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Small Group Meetings

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Key Takeaways

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Dinner for all Participants and Faculty

1220 19th St NW, Washington, DC 20036

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM i Ricchi - 1220 19th St NW, Washington, DC 20036
25 May

Breakfast

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Kennedy Foyer
Julie Kanter, MD Julie Kanter, MD

Reflections on Day 1/ Welcome Year 2 Attendees

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom
Abdullah Kutlar, MD Abdullah Kutlar, MD

Alternative Models for Delivery of Care

8:15 AM - 8:45 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides
Alice Cohen, MD Alice Cohen, MD

Running the 1-Physician Show

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides
Abdullah Kutlar, MD Abdullah Kutlar, MD

Question and Answer

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Other Speakers

Alice Cohen, MD

Coffee Break

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Kennedy Foyer
Patricia Engblom, MHA, FACHE Patricia Engblom, MHA, FACHE

Developing a Business Plan

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides

Small Group Meetings

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Culpeper and Latrobe

Lunch

11:45 AM - 12:30 PM Roosevelt
Lori E. Crosby, PsyD Lori E. Crosby, PsyD

Actionable Strategies for Addressing Health Inequities in SCD

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Culpeper

Download Slides

Small Group Meetings

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Culpeper & Latrobe

Coffee Break

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM Kennedy Foyer
Shirley Johnson, BA, LSW Shirley Johnson, BA, LSW

Other Speakers

Nicklaine Paul, RN, BSN, CCM
Mary Brown Mary Brown

Building on the Relationship with Community Based Organizations

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM Culpeper

Download Slides

Other Speakers

Derek Robertson, MBA, JD, CHC

Small Group Meetings

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM Culpeper and Latrobe

Dinner Recomendations

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM On Your Own

List of Restaurants
26 May

Breakfast

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Kennedy Foyer
Payal Desai, MD Payal Desai, MD

Reflections on Day 2

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom
C. Patrick Carroll, MD C. Patrick Carroll, MD

"High Use" Patient

8:20 AM - 9:15 AM Culpeper

Download Slides

Small Group Meetings

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Culpeper and Latrobe
Sophie Lanzkron, MD Sophie Lanzkron, MD

Resource Fair

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides

Other Speakers

Julie Kanter, MD
Payal Desai, MD
Allison King, MD, MPH, PhD

Coffee Break

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Kennedy Foyer
Payal Desai, MD Payal Desai, MD

Accreditation/Joint Commission

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides

Meet the Expert Session 1

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Room Based on Topic of Interest

Lunch

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Roosevelt

Meet the Expert Session 2

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Room Based on Topic of Interest

Coffee Break

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM Kennedy Foyer
Julie Kanter, MD Julie Kanter, MD

Highlights of Previous Years

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Kennedy Ballroom

Other Speakers

Wally R. Smith, MD
Sophie Lanzkron, MD Sophie Lanzkron, MD

Closing/Adjourn

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Kennedy Ballroom