Sickle Cell Disease Centers Workshop

Sickle Cell Disease Centers Workshop

2022

May 23-26
Washington, DC

Thank You for Attending!

Tools for Sickle Cell Disease Centers

Online Modules for CME Credit

Patient Videos

Thank you to our patient participants!

CME/CE Credit

For CME credit, complete the evaluation located here:

Agenda

24 May

Breakfast

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM TBD
Wally R. Smith, MD Wally R. Smith, MD

Welcome and Introductions

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM 10th Floor Conference Room

Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Farzana Sayani, MD Farzana Sayani, MD

Understanding Your Patient Population and Patterns of Utilization

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM 10th Floor Conference Room

Download Slides

Small Group Meetings

11:30 AM - 1:15 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Lunch (during session)

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM 10th Floor Conference Room
Wally R. Smith, MD Wally R. Smith, MD

Creating a Comprehensive, Institution-Wide Approach to Pain

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Download Slides
Matt Lyon, MD Matt Lyon, MD

Options for Acute Care Management

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Other Speakers

Mica Ferlis, MSN, RN, ACNP

Panel for Approaches to Pain Management

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Coffee Break

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Small Group Meetings

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Key Takeaways

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM 10th Floor Conference Room

Dinner for all Participants and Faculty

1220 19th St NW, Washington, DC 20036

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM i Ricchi - 1220 19th St NW, Washington, DC 20036
25 May

Breakfast

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Kennedy Foyer
Julie Kanter, MD Julie Kanter, MD

Reflections on Day 1/ Welcome Year 2 Attendees

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom
Abdullah Kutlar, MD Abdullah Kutlar, MD

Alternative Models for Delivery of Care

8:15 AM - 8:45 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides
Alice Cohen, MD Alice Cohen, MD

Running the 1-Physician Show

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides
Abdullah Kutlar, MD Abdullah Kutlar, MD

Question and Answer

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Other Speakers

Alice Cohen, MD

Coffee Break

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Kennedy Foyer
Patricia Engblom, MHA, FACHE Patricia Engblom, MHA, FACHE

Developing a Business Plan

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides

Small Group Meetings

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Culpeper and Latrobe

Lunch

11:45 AM - 12:30 PM Roosevelt
Lori E. Crosby, PsyD Lori E. Crosby, PsyD

Actionable Strategies for Addressing Health Inequities in SCD

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Culpeper

Download Slides

Small Group Meetings

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Culpeper & Latrobe

Coffee Break

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM Kennedy Foyer
Shirley Johnson, BA, LSW Shirley Johnson, BA, LSW

Other Speakers

Nicklaine Paul, RN, BSN, CCM
Mary Brown Mary Brown

Building on the Relationship with Community Based Organizations

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM Culpeper

Download Slides

Other Speakers

Derek Robertson, MBA, JD, CHC

Small Group Meetings

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM Culpeper and Latrobe

Dinner Recomendations

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM On Your Own

List of Restaurants
26 May

Breakfast

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Kennedy Foyer
Payal Desai, MD Payal Desai, MD

Reflections on Day 2

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom
C. Patrick Carroll, MD C. Patrick Carroll, MD

"High Use" Patient

8:20 AM - 9:15 AM Culpeper

Download Slides

Small Group Meetings

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Culpeper and Latrobe
Sophie Lanzkron, MD Sophie Lanzkron, MD

Resource Fair

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides

Other Speakers

Julie Kanter, MD
Payal Desai, MD
Allison King, MD, MPH, PhD

Coffee Break

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Kennedy Foyer
Payal Desai, MD Payal Desai, MD

Accreditation/Joint Commission

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides

Meet the Expert Session 1

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Room Based on Topic of Interest

Lunch

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Roosevelt

Meet the Expert Session 2

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Room Based on Topic of Interest

Coffee Break

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM Kennedy Foyer
Julie Kanter, MD Julie Kanter, MD

Highlights of Previous Years

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Kennedy Ballroom

Other Speakers

Wally R. Smith, MD
Sophie Lanzkron, MD Sophie Lanzkron, MD

Closing/Adjourn

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Kennedy Ballroom
24 May

Dinner for all Participants and Faculty

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM i Ricchi - 1220 19th St NW, Washington, DC 20036
25 May

Breakfast

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Kennedy Foyer
Julie Kanter, MD Julie Kanter, MD

Reflections on Day 1/ Welcome Year 2 Attendees

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom
Abdullah Kutlar, MD Abdullah Kutlar, MD

Alternative Models for Delivery of Care

8:15 AM - 8:45 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides
Alice Cohen, MD Alice Cohen, MD

Running the 1-Physician Show

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides
Abdullah Kutlar, MD Abdullah Kutlar, MD

Question and Answer

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Other Speakers

Alice Cohen, MD

Coffee Break

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM TBD
Patricia Engblom, MHA, FACHE Patricia Engblom, MHA, FACHE

Developing a Business Plan

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides

Small Group Meetings

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Longworth, Imperial II, Decatur
Cheri C. Wilson, MA, MHS, CPHQ Cheri C. Wilson, MA, MHS, CPHQ

Addressing Institutional Bias and Racism

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides
Janis E. Bozzo, MSN, RN Janis E. Bozzo, MSN, RN

Developing Data to Show Value

1:30 PM - 3:15 PM Kennedy Ballroom, Imperial II, Decatur

Download Slides
Sonja Smith, MM Sonja Smith, MM

Building Relationships with the Local Community

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides

Small Group Meetings

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM Longworth, Imperial II, Decatur

Dinner Recomendations

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM On Your Own

List of Restaurants
26 May

Breakfast

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Kennedy Foyer
Payal Desai, MD Payal Desai, MD

Reflections on Day 2

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Topic Based Workshops

Collecting Data
Business planning
Transitions

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Longworth, Imperial II, Decatur

Small Group Meetings

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Longworth, Imperial II, Decatur

Coffee Break

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM TBD
Payal Desai, MD Payal Desai, MD

Accreditation/Joint Commission

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Kennedy Ballroom

Download Slides

Meet the Expert Session 1

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Room Based on Topic of Interest

Lunch

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM TBD

Meet the Expert Session 2

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Room Based on Topic of Interest

Coffee Break

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Kennedy Foyer
Julie Kanter, MD Julie Kanter, MD

Highlights of previous years

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Kennedy Ballroom

Other Speakers

Wally R. Smith, MD
Sophie Lanzkron, MD Sophie Lanzkron, MD

Closing/Adjourn

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Kennedy Ballroom
If this is the first year your program has participated in this workshop, then you are in the “First Year Cohort

If your program participated in the 2021 ASH Sickle Cell Disease Centers Workshop, then you are in the “Second Year Cohort